?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Okinawa, day 2 (and 3)


The rainy season has come early in Okinawa this year.

FUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUCK

Regardless, still going to the beach on Zamami or Aka island tomorrow. Also going to see the second Gantz movie, yay hot actors in leather body suits making out in my mind LOL!


Yesterday trekked to the old Navy HQ caves. Got horribly lost on the way as nothing is marked, but then we arrived and saw the special buses.


Yesterday's lunch at a cafe with tables that have electronic mahjong games. I ate tofu champuru, and the combination of eggs, tofu, spam and veggies was quite tasty.


OMG doctorskuld YOU HAVE TO COME BACK SO WE CAN DRINK HERE AND BRAINSTORM FIC LOLOLOLOL


...even on vacation, I cannot escape my inner Narutard. Naha has a Jump Station, and many of the souvenir shops sell Okinawan-themed Naruto goods as well.


RELEVANT TO MY INTERESTS EQUALS GOODBYE MONEY maxxim_huzzah, I bought an extra Sasuke hand towel for you. :3

To be continued! Pray for less rain!

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
maxxim_huzzah
May. 1st, 2011 05:56 pm (UTC)
*SQUEEEEEEEAGE!*

I miss you and Tara-chan in Japan, but I'm glad that you're having fun times! OMG Naruto where are you gonna put that bitter melon??? I have a few ideas Have fun in the sun for me kudasai! I will raise a beer here in your honor. :3
rhole
May. 2nd, 2011 12:05 am (UTC)
Oh Maricar, you never change. :D We're going to the beach today, but alas there is no sun. At least it stopped raining though!
ariseishirou
May. 2nd, 2011 12:43 am (UTC)
Pics of the caves! Pics of the caves!
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Terri McAllister